last updated: 09:48 Mon 21 Aug 2017

ESUR Committees and Working Groups

Membership Committee

Michele Bertolotto (IT) Chairman
Lorenzo Derchi (IT)  
Olivier Helenon (FR)  
Gertraud Heinz-Peer (AT)
Jarl Jakobsen (NO)  
Sam Morcos (UK)
Raymond Oyen (BE)- ex officio

Rules Committee

Gertraud Heinz-Peer (AT) Chairwoman
Marie-France Bellin (FR)  
Fulvio Stacul (IT)  
Michele Bertolotto (IT) - ex officio
Raymond Oyen (BE) - ex officio

Contrast Media Safety ad hoc committee

Henrik S. Thomsen(DK)Chairman
Fulvio Stacul(IT)Secretary
Marie-France Bellin(FR)
Michele Bertolotto(IT)
Georg Bongartz(CH)
Olivier Clement(FR)
Gertraud Heinz-Peer(AT)
Aart van der Molen(NL)
Sameh K. Morcos(UK)
Peter Reimer(DE)
Judith A. W. Webb(UK)
CONSULTANTS
Thomas Balzer(DE)Bayer Healthcare
Eric Lancelot(FR)Guerbet
Alberto Spinazzi(IT)Bracco

CLICK HERE for WORKING RULES.

Female Pelvic Imaging working group

Rosemarie Forstner(AT)Chairwoman
Olivera Nikolic(RS)Vice chair
Celine Alt-Radtke(DE)
Sara Beliao(PT)
Dirk Beyersdorff(DE)
Nishat Bharwani(UK)
Diomidis Botsikas(CH)
Boris Brkljacic(HR)
Maryna Brochwicz-Lewinski(UK)
Laura Bunesch(ES)
Sandra Costa Sousa(PT)
Teresa Margarida Cunha(PT)
Diane DeFriend(UK)
Lorenzo Derchi(IT)
Rania Farouk El-Sayed(EG)
Andrea Ertmer(CH)
Laure Fournier(FR) 
Suzan Goldman(BR)
Adalgisa Guerra(PT)
Bernd Hamm(DE)
Gertraud Heinz-Peer(AT)
Mariana Horta(PT)
Gordana Ivanac(HR)
Aki Kido(JP)
Rahel Kubik(CH)
Henrik Leonhardt(SE)
Carolina Lopez(UK)
Rita Lucas(PT)
Cristina Maciel(PT)
Riccardo Manfredi(IT)
Gabriele Masselli(IT)
Josephine McHugo(UK)
Matthias Meissnitzer(AT)
Theresa Mokry(DE)
Carlos Nicolau(ES)
Marijana Nikolic(UK)
Stephanie Nougaret(FR)
Milagros Otero-Garcia(ES)
Andrea Rockall(UK)
Elizabeth Sadowski(US)SAR rep
Evis Sala(US)
Magda Shady(EG)
Gavin Stewart(UK)
Sanja Stojanovic(RS)
Isabelle Thomassin-Naggara(FR)
K. Togashi(JP)
Antina C. Tsili(GR)
Nina Tunariu(UK)
Alberto Vargas(US)
Michael Weston(UK)
Pelvic Floor working group
RaniaEl-Sayed(EG)Chairwoman
CelineAlt-Radtke(DE)
DonBarrie(AU)
NishatBharwani(UK)
PeterBeddy(IE)
DirkBeyersdorff(DE)
AgnieszkaBianek-Bodzak(PL)
MarynaBrochwicz-Lewinski(UK)
SandraCosta Sousa(PT)
TarekEl-Diasty(EG)
Mohamed TarekEl-Diasty(EG)
SuzanGoldman(BR)
AdalgisaGuerra(PT)
BenedettaGui(IT)
GeorgeHadjidekov(BG)
FrancescoLotti(IT)
EnricoLubin(IT)
RitaLucas(PT)
RiccardoManfredi(IT)
LuciaManganaro(IT)
GabrieleMasselli(IT)
MathiasMeissnitzer(AT)
SubramaniyanRamanathan(UK)
AnjuSahdev(UK)
GavinStewart(UK)
DominikWeishaupt(CH)

Paediatric working group

Michael Riccabona(AT)Chairman
Kassa Darge(DE)
Luisa Lobo(PT)
Frederica Papadopoulou(GR)
Ulrich Willi(CH)

CLICK HERE for Pediatric Report Istanbul 2013 

CLICK HERE for IPR 2011 protocol

CLICK HERE for Paediatric guidelines 2010

CLICK HERE for paediatric imaging algorithms 2008
(Pediatr Radiol 2008; 38; 138-145)

 CLICK HERE for ESPR task force page with PUBLICATIONS!

Prostate MRI working group

Geert Villeirs(BE)Chairman
Jonathan Richenberg(UK)Vice chair
Peter Choyke(US)Chairperson Technical: T2 subgroup
Olivio Donati(CH)Technical: T2
Nicolas Grenier(FR)Technical: T2
Jarle Rorvik(NO)Technical: T2
Francois Cornud(FR)Technical: DWI
Chan Kyo Kim(KR)Technical: DWI
Anwar Padhani(UK)Technical: DWI
Valeria Panebianco(IT)Technical: DWI
Olivier Rouviere(FR)Technical: DWI
Harriet Thoeny(CH)Technical: DWI
Geert Villeirs(BE)Chairperson Technical: MRSI subgroup
Jürgen Futterer(NL)Technical: MRSI
Ulrich Müller-Lisse(DE)Technical: MRSI
Valeria Panebianco(IT)Technical: MRSI
Jürgen Futterer(NL) Chairperson Technical: DCE-MRI subgroup
Klaus Kubin(AT)Technical: DCE-MRI
Anwar Padhani(UK)Technical: DCE-MRI
Valeria Panebianco(IT)Technical: DCE-MRI
Wolfgang Picker(NO)Technical: DCE-MRI
Derya Yakar(NL)Technical: DCE-MRI
Jonathan Richenberg(UK)Chairperson Indication subgroup
Valeria Panebianco(IT)Indication
Pietro Pavlica(IT)Indication
Andrea Rockall(UK)Indication
Ahmet Turgut(TR)Indication
Olivier Rouviere(FR)Chairperson ERC vs. NON subgroup
Francois Cornud(FR)ERC vs. NON
Jürgen Futterer(NL)ERC vs. NON
Alex Kirkham(UK)ERC vs. NON
Michel Claudon(FR)Chairperson 1.5 vs. 3T subgroup
Peter Choyke(US)1.5 vs. 3T
Catherine Roy(FR)1.5 vs. 3T
Ulrich Müller-Lisse(DE)Chairperson Reporting subgroup
Olivio Donati(CH)Reporting
Sangeet Ghai(CA)Reporting
Vibeke Logager(DK)Reporting
Anwar Padhani(UK)Reporting
Nicholas Papanicolaou(US)Reporting
Philippe Puech(FR)Reporting
Andrea Rockall(UK)Reporting
Alexandre Schull(FR)Reporting
Harriet Thoeny(CH)Reporting
Jürgen Futterer(NL)Chairperson Interpretation subgroup
Maryna Brochwicz-Lewinski(UK)Interpretation
Anwar Padhani(UK)Interpretation
Valeria Panebianco(IT)Interpretation
Raphaele Renard Penna(FR)Interpretation
Jonathan Richenberg(UK)Interpretation
Ahmet Turgut(TR)Interpretation
Geert Villeirs(BE)Chairperson PI-RADS "algorithm" subgroup
Deniz Akata(TR)
Patrick Asbach(DE)
Jelle Barentsz(NL)
Alexander Baur(DE)
Beniamino Corcioni(IT)
Nigel Cowan(UK)
Pieter De Visschere(BE)
Tahir Durmus(DE)
Shirin Feshtali(NL)
Roberto Garcia Figueiras(ES)
Caterina Gaudiano(IT)
Adalgisa Guerra(PT)
Gertraud Heinz-Peer(AT)
Maka Kekelidze(NL)
Wolfgang Kopsa(AT)
Frederic Lefevre(FR)
Per Liss(SE)
João Lopes Dias(PT)
Guglielmo Manenti(IT)
Riccardo Manfredi(IT)
George McLaughlin(UK)
Matthias Meissnitzer(AT)
Marco Nezzo(IT)
Mustafa Özmen(TR)
Johan Peeters(BE)
Doug Pendse(UK)
Giuseppe Petralia(IT)
Roberto Pozzi-Mucelli(IT)
Matthias Roethke(DE)
Rafael Salvador(ES)
Ivo Schoots(NL)
Sanja Stojanovic(RS)
Michal Studniarek(PL)
Jeroen Veltman(NL)
Jose Venancio(PT)
Joan Vilanova(ES)

Urinary Tract Imaging working group

Nigel Cowan(UK)Chairman
Richard Cohan(US)
Peter Hallscheidt(DE)
Aart van der Molen(NL)
Olivera Nikolic(RS)
Harriet Thoeny(CH)

Renal Tumors working group

Nicolas Grenier(FR)Chairperson
Peter Choyke(US)
Maria Cova(IT)
Peter Hallscheidt(DE)
Olivier Hélénon(FR)
Seung Hyup Kim(KR)
Raymond Oyen(BE)
Harriet Thoeny(CH)

Scrotal and Penile Imaging working group

Michele Bertolotto(IT)Chairperson
Jonathan Richenberg(UK)Vice chair
Jane Belfield(UK)
Agnieszka Bianek-Bodzak(PL)
Beniamino Corcioni(IT)
Lorenzo Derchi(IT)
Vikram Dogra(US)
Simon Freeman(UK)
Caterina Gaudiano(IT)
Francesco Lotti(IT)
Karolina Markiet(PL)
Olivera Nikolic(RS)
Alexandra Ntorkou(GR)
Raymond Oyen(BE)
Pietro Pavlica(IT)
Subramaniyan Ramanathan(QU)
Parvati Ramchandani(US)
Laurence Rocher(FR)
Mustafa Secil(TR)
Paul Sidhu(UK)
Katarzyna Skrobisz-Balandowska(PL)
Michal Studniarek(PL)
Athina Tsili(GR)
Ahmet Turgut(TR)
Massimo Valentino(IT)
top